As 2023 draws to a close, we reflect on our numerous successes: we reflect on our numerous successes:
• In March, we stood firm against the Russian legislation proposed by “Georgian Dream,” safeguarding Georgia’s European future.
• Despite opposition from the government, medication was prescribed for children with achondroplasia.
• We took the initial crucial step towards EU membership by securing candidacy. While there were many reasons to celebrate, it’s important to remember that:
We must remember:
• Because of the government’s inaction, Georgian citizens are being killed by russian occupiers, leaving the population in “border” villages vulnerable.
• Lazare Grigoriadis, Lazare Aroshvili, and Zura Nizharadze are unfairly detained by the oppressive regime.
• The ruling clan within the court is subject to sanctions imposed by Georgia’s primary strategic partner.
• The former general prosecutor of the country has been exposed as an agent of the Russian government.
• In addition to the destruction of Gelati’s heritage, the government is suppressing culture.
• The tragedy in Shovi starkly illustrates that funds meant for citizen safety are being diverted to officials’ welfare.
While the list of challenges may be extensive, each problem possesses a solution.
Unlike previous years, we didn’t organize as many street rallies last year. Typically, these rallies served as a means for us to connect with the Georgian people and unite in our efforts for a better Georgia. Our commitment to the cause never wavered – we consistently stood by the side of the Georgian people, opposing injustice and Russian influence to safeguard our European future.
A significant portion of our efforts was dedicated to strengthening our organization and preparing for the 2024 parliamentary elections. We firmly believe that the upcoming elections in October will be pivotal for Georgia’s future development. It’s essential for the Georgian people to formalize their steadfast commitment to a European path.
Together, we can ensure victory for the Georgian people!