If the police have arrested you – Criminal
Given the repressions announced by the authorities, it’s essential to understand how to act if apprehended by the police (according to the Criminal Code).
– Are we entitled to contact a close relative after being arrested?
• The Criminal Code of Georgia does not explicitly grant the accused the right to use the telephone following an arrest. \ However, the police officer is obligated to inform a close relative chosen by you about the arrest.
Police officers may attempt to deceive you by offering to call you on your own phone.
• it’s advisable to decline this offer. It’s best to completely shut down your personal phone and refrain from using it after being arrested. There is a possibility that law enforcement could access your phone, compromising your personal data, correspondence, and any photo or video material.
– Should we testify to the police after the arrest?
• Do not give information to the police about a criminal case without a lawyer and exercise your right to remain silent. Refrain from providing information to the police regarding a criminal case without legal representation and assert your right to remain silent. Exercising your right to remain silent cannot be construed as evidence of guilt. Inform the police that you will provide information only after consulting with your lawyer.
• Police officers frequently employ intimidation and deceit to elicit desired testimony before legal counsel arrives. Do not rely on the distinction between “good” and “bad” officers; seek advice from a lawyer before giving any testimony.
Their primary weapon is psychological terror, so strive to remain calm and withstand the pressure.
Keep in mind that during those moments, your loved ones, acquaintances, or even strangers are rushing to seek help for you, so you are not alone.