In response to the government’s inaction, “Shame Movement ” members voluntarily lowered the Georgian flag before the chancellery, declaring, “When the government does not mourn, the Georgian people mourn.”
With this video clip, the “Shame Movement” responded to the footage of the country’s half-naked third president being dragged from cell to cell on November 16, 2021, and joined the call to take him to the hospital.
Later, due to airing this clip, the Communications Commission fined “Mtavari” TV channel 111,903 GEL, which was followed by a protest from the movement:
“The sanctioning of a critical media outlet by state institutions associated with the ruling party is a step towards authoritarianism. This decision limits the freedom of speech and expression granted by the Constitution. We once again see the political authorities’ intention to legislate censorship and, in general, limit critical opinion. Additionally, the ‘Mtavari’ sanctioning is a continuation of the repressive policy against civil activists.”