In 2020, the pandemic precipitated a severe economic crisis in Georgia, exacerbating pre-existing social conditions. The economy contracted by 6.1% compared to 2019, pushing an additional 100,000 citizens below the poverty line.
The “Shame Movement” initiated a significant social campaign called “H-Elfs” to address the acute epidemic and the severe economic challenges facing the country. Under this initiative, members of the organization, along with other volunteers, assisted the most vulnerable groups, including families with many children, socially disadvantaged citizens, disabled individuals, and others. This assistance included distributing food, medicines, and essential supplies.
The charity initiative kicked off on November 25, 2020, with approximately 2,000 citizens contributing at least 1 GEL to the cause. Additionally, over 50 donor companies participated by offering product delivery, storage, transportation, and other necessary resources. The charity project became a social campaign, bringing together around 200 “H-elf” volunteers across Georgia.
In December and January, the “Shame Movement”, supported by the funds raised from citizens, along with the assistance of volunteer helpers and collaborating companies, reached out to 50 shelters and provided essential goods to 3,000 families across Georgia, addressing a variety of their needs.