The “CommENDant” defiance campaign, also known as “End the Curfew”, was initiated by the “Shame Movement” in 2021 amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. This campaign emerged in response to the government’s utilization of the curfew to quell ongoing protests among citizens who were expressing discontent over the perceived electoral fraud.
Rather than focusing on controlling the pandemic, the government shifted its attention towards controlling its citizens. “Georgian Dream” repurposed the restrictions imposed on the populace, transforming them into a tool for manipulating political processes. These prohibitions notably excluded government officials and the privileged elite closely associated with them. The hosting of Soviet propagandist Vladimir Pozner, in complete disregard of the restrictions, sparked public outrage.
The citizens defied the government’s orders. On February 6, 2021, the “Shame Movement ” organized the first disobedience march during curfew hours, demanding an end to the curfew.
“When the government not only lacks a plan to navigate out of the crisis but exacerbates it, and when it fails to comprehend the needs of its citizens, instead exploiting the pandemic for its own gain at the expense of others, it is imperative for the people to engage in disobedience!”—The “Shame Movement.”
Representatives from the private sector, artists, and performers contributed to the campaign in various ways. With their participation, the subsequent disobedience march on April 3 was organized.
The curfew was lifted on July 1, 2021. However, the authorities still have not provided a clear rationale for implementing or rescinding the nighttime movement restriction.